Advanced Lab Course: List of Experiments
Experiments listed in one line are technically identical and
performed by several groups in parallel.
Only one instruction
manual exists in this case.
Radiation protection course required fror F80/81/82/83, F56, F69, and F90.
Subject area | FP | Task | Subject | Tutors | where | Address | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Electronics | 1 | E01/06/07/08/09 | Basic Electronics | Benjamin Brauneis, Vera Stankova, Andres Borquez, Penelope Hoffmann, Justin Lugauer | FP | INF 501 |
2 | Mechanics and Vacuum | 1 | F70/71/72 | Mechanics and vacuum | Youssef Aly, Rolf Bätzner | FP | INF 501 |
3 | Computer and Data Processing | 1 | F75/76/77/78 | Computer and data processing | Johannes Meyer, Casper van Veen, Martin Richter, Kai Böse, Peter Lysakovski, Jan Braunwarth, David Fritz, Husain Manasawala | FP | INF 501 |
4 | Measurement Methods | 1 | F80/81 | Scintillators | Luigi Vigani, Luisa Hötzsch, Yue Hang Leung, Liqing Qin, Nadine Grünwald, Ingo Deppner, Tamasi Rameshchandra Kar | FP | INF 501 |
4 | Measurement Methods | 1 | F82/83 | Coincidence spectrometer | Luigi Vigani, Luisa Hötzsch, Yue Hang Leung, Liqing Qin, Nadine Grünwald, Ingo Deppner, Tamasi Rameshchandra Kar | FP | INF 501 |
5 | Optics 1 | 1 | F85/86/F87 | Basic Optics | Karthik Chandrashekara, Jianshun Gao, Carlos Cocha, Lennart Uecker, Jan Braunwarth, David Fritz | FP | INF 501 |
6 | Solid State Physics | 2 | F29 | Atomic force microscope | Priya Viji, Morteza Shokrani, Aditya Dash, Maximilian Litterst | CAM (INF 225) | INF 225, Raum 00.415 (nur vom Südeingang erreichbar) |
6 | Solid State Physics | 2 | F69 | Laue X-ray diffraction | Tom Wickenhäuser, Frederik Leon Carstens | FP | INF 501, Raum -002 (UG) |
6 | Solid State Physics | 2 | F98 | SQUIDs and noise thermometers | Daniel Unger, Andreas Abeln, Lukas Münch, Alexander Stoll | KIP | INF 227, Raum 00.222 |
7 | Spectroscopy | 2 | F43 | Raman spectroscopy | Christopher Jakob, Lukas Berger | MPI | |
7 | Spectroscopy | 2 | F44 | Zeeman spectroscopy | Nicola Ackermann, Lina Hedewig, Moto Togawa, Samuele Montefiori, Zewen Sun | MPI | Saupfercheckweg, Beschleunigerlabor |
7 | Spectroscopy | 2 | F47 | Cyclotron frequency in a Penning trap | Kathrin Kromer, Menno Door, Marius Müller, Charlotte König, Jost Herkenhoff, Annabelle Kaiser, Olesia Bezrodnova, Philipp Justus | MPI | Saupfercheckweg |
7 | Spectroscopy | 2 | F61 | NMR | Victor Feuillard, Yannik Söhngen, Ilya Fokin, Carolina Reetz, Justyna Platek, Marcel Awenius, Jinjoo Seo, Yuting Wang, Remo Cristoforetti, Simona Facchiano, Petr Bulanov, Rainer Schicker | PI | INF 226, Raum 02.410 |
7 | Spectroscopy | 2 | F62 | NMR experiment starts on Wednesdays | Victor Feuillard, Yannik Söhngen, Ilya Fokin, Carolina Reetz, Justyna Platek, Marcel Awenius, Jinjoo Seo, Yuting Wang, Remo Cristoforetti, Simona Facchiano, Petr Bulanov, Rainer Schicker | PI | INF 226, Raum 02.410 |
8 | Nuclear and Particle Physics | 2 | F91/92/93/94 | Studying the Z Boson with the ATLAS Detector at the LHC | Abhishek Nath, Miguel Ruiz, Mathias Backes, Felix Schlepper | FP | F91/92: INF 501, Raum -105 (UG); F93/94: virtuell |
8 | Nuclear and Particle Physics | 2 | F96/97 | Characterisation of Silicon Pixel Sensors for High-Energy Physics | Joachim Zinßer, Lucas Dittmann, Maike Saphörster, Stefan Erlewein | FP | virtueller Versuch |
9 | Environmental Physics | 2 | F18/38 | Stratospheric trace gases | Leon Kuhn, Karolin Voss, Leon Scheidweiler, Thomas Plewa, Udo Frieß | IUP | INF 229, Labor 238 |
9 | Environmental Physics | 2 | F55 | Rayleigh fractionation | Natalie Schäfter, Aaron Mielke | IUP | INF 229 |
9 | Environmental Physics | 2 | F56 | Environmental Radioactivity | Maksym Gachkivskyi, Susanne Preunkert | IUP | INF 229 |
10 | Optics 2 | 2 | F20 | Magneto-optical trap | Sebastian Geier, Michael Rautenberg, Matthias Weidemüller | PI | INF 226, Raum 01.415 |
10 | Optics 2 | 2 | F30 | Stellar CCD photometry | Zofia Kaczmarek, Cyril Gapp, Taavet Kalda, Dominik Ostertag, Johanna Müller-Horn, Francisca Espinoza | MPIA | Königstuhl |
10 | Optics 2 | 2 | F36 | Wave front analysis | Markus Feldt, Mariia Demianenko, Ravi Dubey, Jonas Sauter | MPIA | Königstuhl |
10 | Optics 2 | 2 | F66/67 | Entanglement and quantum encryption | Philipp Schultzen, Julius Römer, Lennart Meyer, Ravi Pradip, Oliver Page, Jelle Dijkstra, Rasmus Bankwitz | KIP | INF 227, Raum 01.207 |
11 | Complex Systems | 2 | F09/10 | Neuromorphic Computing | Elias Arnold, Andreas Grübl, Sebastian Billaudelle | FP | INF 501, Raum -104 (UG) |
12 | Medical physics | 2 | F95 | Medical image analysis | Department of Radiation Oncology University Medical Center Mannheim | Universitätsklinikum Mannheim, Theodor-Kutzer-Ufer 1-3, Haus 3, Ebene 4 | |
13 | Statistical methods | 2 | S01/02/03/04 | Statistical methods in experimental physics | Thomas Rudzki, Abhishek Nath, Aleksandr Boitsov, Robert Hammann, Chishuai Wang, Paula Herrero Gascon, Christian Sonnabend, Mariia Demianenko, Elias Eulig, Gopal Chandra Santra, Sophie Armbruster | FP | virtuell |